People v. King
[…] " (People v. Avalos (1984) 37 Cal.3d 216, 229; see also People v. Tapia (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 984, 1030-1031.)

First, King mistakenly contends that resisting a forcible and atrocious felony is a distinct defense from self-defense. In fact, it is one of three statutorily recognized circumstances supporting a finding of justifiable homicide based on self defense. Section 197, subdivision (1), states that "[h]omicide is . . . justifiable when committed by any person . . . [w]hen resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person . . . ." Although this statute refers to any "felony," case law establishes that not just any felony will support a finding of justifiable homicide in self defense. (People v. Ceballos (1974) 12 Cal.3d 470, 478; People v.