People v. King
[…] (People v. Stritzinger (1983) 34 Cal.3d 505, 511.)

It is unclear whether the confrontation clause permits pretrial discovery rights. (People v. Webb (1993) 6 Cal.4th 494, 517-518.) However, this case does not involve pretrial discovery but the ability to cross-examine a witness and present evidence at trial. From our record, it appears defense counsel had possession of D.N.'s medical records and no argument is made on appeal concerning this pretrial disclosure.

Evidence Code section 1014 provides in pertinent part: "[t]he patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist . . . ."