People v. King
[…] (People v. Johnson (2015) 61 Cal.4th 674, 679-680.) The parties agree that appellant is ineligible for resentencing only if his conduct in committing involuntary manslaughter (the conviction for which he is serving a life sentence) elevated the offense to a serious or violent felony because he personally inflicted great bodily injury during the commission of the offense. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8) [" 'serious felony' " includes "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice"].)

Appellant notes that all three counts arose from a single act—when appellant punched Davis—and argues the jury's not true finding on the great bodily injury enhancement therefore "applies in equal force to each offense."