People v. King
[…] Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f) [subdivision (f)]), italics added.)" (People v. Ballard (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 687, 691. "Our Supreme Court has interpreted this to mean that 'any felony conviction which necessarily involves moral turpitude, even if the immoral trait is one other than dishonesty,' may be used to impeach a witness in a criminal proceeding 'subject to the trial court's discretion under [Evidence Code] section 352. . . .' [Citation.]" (People v. Dewey (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 216, 220; see also Ghadrdan v. Gorabi (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 416, 421.)

Evidence Code section 788 states: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . ."

"[T]rial courts retain their discretion under Evidence Code section 352 to bar impeachment with such convictions when their probative value is substantially outweighed by their prejudicial effect." (People v. Clair (1992) 2 Cal.4th 629, 654, citing People v.