People v. Killingsworth
[…] We otherwise affirm his convictions and affirm Kough's conviction for child endangerment.

A. Possession of an Unlawful Substance While Armed

Killingsworth argues there was insufficient evidence he was armed as required for a conviction under Health and Safety Code section 11370.1, subdivision (a). He relies entirely on the fact his loaded .22 caliber handgun was in the trunk of the car while he was sitting in the front passenger seat. His reliance is misplaced.

Health and Safety Code section 11370.1, subdivision (a) says that anyone in possession of methamphetamine, in any amount "while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony." The phrase "armed with" means having a firearm "available for immediate offensive or defensive use." (Ibid.) "This definition is consistent with the well-established construction of 'armed' given to firearm enhancements such as section 12022." (People v.