People v. Khrayan
[…] (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 378; People v. Bohannon (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 798, 804 (Bohannon).) The constitutional duty arises under the due process clause of the United States Constitution and requires the prosecution to disclose any material evidence exculpatory of the defendant. (Brady, supra, 373 U.S. at pp. 86-87.) This duty is independent of the statutory duty. (Izazaga v. Superior Court, supra, at p. 378; Bohannon, at p. 804.)

Statutory provisions for reciprocal discovery in criminal cases are contained in sections 1054 through 1054.8. Section 1054.1 requires the prosecutor to disclose specified categories of information "if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies." Section 1054.1, subdivision (f) describes the category of "[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial."

Section 1054.7 provides for the timing of the discovery obligation, in pertinent part as follows: "The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.