People v. Khan
[…] Penal Code section 20 states: “In every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and intent, or criminal negligence.”

4. Defendant’s Penal Code section 29 Argument

Defendant makes extensive arguments that the trial court erred in barring evidence of Page’s mental illness for the purposes of the felony murder charge pursuant to Penal Code section 29, including in its denial of defendant’s motion for a new trial. These arguments are without merit.

Penal Code section 29 states: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.”

Defendant cites to the court’s reference to Penal Code section 29 in considering Dr. Burstein’s proffered testimony, but we have already discussed the trial court’s exclusion of this evidence after the Evidence Code section 402 hearing on foundational grounds.