People v. Khan
[…] The evidence was that McNutt died of eight stab wounds to the chest and abdomen.

Defendant also argues that in holding an Evidence Code section 402 hearing, the court somehow admitted the evidence and, in admitting the evidence, the trial court impliedly found that Page was off his medication, became violent, and committed the murder. Defendant, relies on Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (c), which merely states, “A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.” We fail to see how this subdivision supports defendant’s argument.

Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly excluded Dr. Burstein’s testimony because of what the court considered to be Dr.