People v. Khademi
[…] (People v. Tran (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 877, 885 [a wobbler offense charged as a felony is treated as a felony for all purposes until imposition of sentence; if state prison is imposed, the offense remains a felony].) Thus, upon being sentenced to state prison, defendant's offense was no longer eligible for reduction to a misdemeanor under section 17, subdivision (b), and the court did not err in finding defendant ineligible for relief under the statute.

C. Section 1203.4

At the time defendant filed his petition in June 2022, section 1203.4 provided that a defendant who is "not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense" and who "has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation" or "has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation" can petition the court to set aside his or her guilty or nolo contendere plea and dismiss the complaint or information. (Former § 1203.4, subd.