People v. Khademi
[…] Further, despite the court's shorthand references to the only two statutory bases for relief listed on the first page of the form petition when referencing its ruling, we interpret the court's reliance on the fact that defendant had been sentenced to state prison as well as its statement that defendant had made an inadequate showing that he was entitled to relief to implicitly include rulings on all the bases alleged in the written petition before the court. We thus reject the People's forfeiture argument as to the portions of defendant's challenge based on sections 1203.41 and 1203.42.

B. Section 17, Subdivision (b)

The Legislature has classified most crimes as either felonies or misdemeanors. (People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782, 789.) "A felony is a crime that is punishable with death, by imprisonment in the state prison, or, notwithstanding any other law, by imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (§ 17, subd. (a).) Some offenses, however, may be punished either as a felony or a misdemeanor; such crimes are known as "wobblers." (Park, at p. 789.)

Where an offense qualifies as a "wobbler," the crime may be deemed a misdemeanor for all purposes under certain circumstances. (§ 17, subd. (b).) These circumstances include: "(1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, [and] [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." (§ 17, subd. (b)(1), (3).) Assault with a deadly weapon--defendant's conviction at issue here--is a wobbler. (People v.