People v. Keshishian
[…] ( People v. Calpito (1970) 9 Cal.App.3d 212, 219.) "[E]ach count in an indictment or information, which charges a separate and distinct offense must stand upon its own merit[s]," and "a verdict of either conviction or acquittal upon one such charge has no effect or bearing upon other separate counts." ( People v. Amick (1942) 20 Cal.2d 247, 252, quoting People v. Ranney (1932) 123 Cal.App. 403, 407; see § 954 ["An acquittal of one or more counts shall not be deemed an acquittal of any other count."].)