People v. Keshishian
[…] Thomas (1945) 25 Cal.2d 880, 900-901.) Although appellant may have had only moments to decide what to do after Craven got out of his Jeep, the jury could reasonably have found that those moments were sufficient to formulate a plan and put it into effect. Moreover, the jury could have believed that appellant's decision to continue to drive his car over Craven after the initial impact was additional proof of malicious intent and deliberation. Accordingly, the evidence amply supported the jury's determination that appellant was guilty of first degree murder.

These instructions are based on section 195, which provides that homicide is excusable in the following cases: "1. When committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent. 2. When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation or upon a sudden combat, when no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not done in a cruel and unusual manner."

After summarizing the elements of vehicular manslaughter and defining gross negligence, defense counsel argued in closing: "That's what happened here. That is what occurred; and someone, unfortunately, died. That's why we're here. That's what the evidence shows."