People v. Keshishian
[…] In his reply brief, appellant concedes respondent is correct.
In his opening brief, appellant also identified CALCRIM No. 522, which informs the jury that provocation can reduce a crime from first degree to second degree murder, as an instruction that "should . . . have been given [sua sponte]." However, as appellant admitted, this is considered a pinpoint instruction. Therefore, the trial court had no duty to give it sua sponte. (See People v. Middleton (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 19, 31-33, disapproved in part on another ground in People v. Gonzalez (2003) 31 Cal.4th 745, 752-753, fn. 3.)

Section 1260 provides that a court may "reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed. . . ." Respondent points out that subdivision (6) of section 1181, which generally applies to granting new trials, specifically permits a court, including an appellate court, to "modify the verdict, finding or judgment accordingly without granting or ordering a new trial," where "the evidence