People v. Keshishian
[…] ( Id. at p. 992.) Based on that conclusion, the court further held that "a defendant may be convicted of both offenses [murder and gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated] arising out of the same act. . . ." ( Ibid.) The Supreme Court's holding in Sanchez applies equally to the type of vehicular manslaughter involved here. Section 192, subdivision (c) defines vehicular manslaughter with gross negligence as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice" that occurs in the course of "driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence." The "driving a vehicle" element prevents this offense from being a lesser included offense of murder and permits conviction on both counts under the Supreme Court's holding in Sanchez.