People v. Kennedy
[…] (Cervantes, supra, at p. 174.) Clearly, when the statements were made by Kupsch in the instant case, they were not made with the anticipation that they would be used at trial. Thus, there was no Crawford violation.

Defendant also submits that the statements were inadmissible because they were not reliable, in that Kupsch was under the influence of methamphetamine when he made the statements concerning what he and defendant had done. Evidence Code section 1230 provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."

It is undisputed that Kupsch was unavailable, and his statements were clearly against his penal interest. The statements would clearly be admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 1230 if the statements were sufficiently trustworthy.