People v. Kendall
[…] "Do you understand that?

"THE DEFENDANT: Yeah. This isn't saying I can't go to all the proceedings.

"MR. RHOADES: No, no. What we're proposing here, you're voluntarily saying I do not wish to be present when the jury returns with a verdict.

"THE DEFENDANT: Yes, that's fine.

"MR. RHOADES: You understand that?

"THE DEFENDANT: Yes.

"MR. RHOADES: You understand you're giving up that right?

"THE DEFENDANT: Yes.

"MR. RHOADES: He has executed the 977 waiver, Judge, as have I.

The form, entitled "WAIVER OF DEFENDANT'S PERSONAL PRESENCE (Penal Code Section 977)," reads: "The undersigned defendant, having been advised of his right to be present at all stages of the proceedings, including but not limited to presentation of arguments on questions of law, and to be confronted by and cross-examine witnesses, hereby waives the right to be present at the hearing of any motion or other proceeding in this cause[, when a motion to set aside the indictment or information pursuant to the provisions of Penal Code, Section 995 and following is heard, when a motion for reduction of bail or for a personal recognizance release is heard, when a motion to reduce sentence is heard, and when questions of law are presented to or considered by the court]. The undersigned defendant hereby requests the court to proceed during every absence of his which the court may permit pursuant to this waiver, and hereby agrees that his interest will be deemed represented at all times by the presence of his attorney the same as if the defendant himself were personally present in court, and further agrees that notice to his attorney that his presence in court on a particular date at a particular time is required will be deemed notice to him of the requirement of his appearance at said time and place." Apart from the bracketed material, the language is taken from subdivision (b)(2) of the statute.

"THE COURT: Show Mr. Eyster first.

"MR. RHOADES: And I'll just hand this to the court.