People v. Kelso
[…] As amended, counts three and four alleged that the offenses occurred "between June 28, 2013 and July 3, 2013." New count six alleged that "[o]n or about July 8, 2013, in the County of Los Angeles," appellant committed the crime of contact with a minor for purposes of committing a sexual offense in violation of section 288.3, subdivision (a), with the intent to commit an offense specified in section 288.

We observe the original information simply listed the same 14 crimes specified in section 288.3, which range from kidnapping (sections 207 and 209) and forcible rape or sexual penetration (section 261, 261.4, 289) to producing or owning child pornography (sections 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 and 311.11).

Section 288, subdivision (a) forbids "any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child . . . with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child . . . ."

B. Evidence at Trial

In May 2013, 15-year old J.D. began dating appellant's stepdaughter A.A., who was 14 at the time. Both families attended the same Catholic church in northern Los Angeles County.