People v. Kelso
[…] Section 632, subdivision (a) precludes the use of a "recording device" to capture "confidential communication" without the consent of all the parties to the communication.

The court denied the motion to suppress, concluding the exception under section 633.5 applied because the crime involved violence.

Section 633.5 provides: "Nothing in Section . . . 632 . . . prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of . . . any felony involving violence against the person . . . . Section[] . . . 632 . . . do[es] not render any evidence so obtained inadmissible in a prosecution for . . . any felony involving violence against the person . . . ."

2. The trial court did not err in admitting the recording

a. The recording was admissable under the Truth-in-Evidence provision of the California Constitution