People v. Kelso
[…] This type of jurisdictional challenge cannot be forfeited. (See 4 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Jurisdiction and Venue, § 17 p. 129 ["[A] court that is not competent to try a defendant for [the] violation [of a state criminal statute], or a competent court that seeks to apply the statute to activities of a defendant that occurred wholly outside the territorial jurisdiction of the state, lacks judicial jurisdiction of the subject matter, and its judgment is void"].)

2. The trial court had territorial jurisdiction over the crimes charged in counts three through five

Section 778a, subdivision (a) provides that if a person "with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed entirely within this state." "Under this provision, California has territorial jurisdiction over an offense if the defendant, with the requisite intent, does a preparatory act in California that is more than a de minimis act toward the eventual completion of the offense." (People v.