People v. Kelso
[…] Appellant claimed the minors had asked for his help. His affirmative response when Jenny asked if he knew what he had done to the family was further evidence of his guilt, as was his failure to respond when Jenny said he needed to move out of their house, that his conduct in "help[ing] kids make out" was "pervert[ed]," and that he had ruined their family. Accordingly, the trial court would not have abused its discretion in admitting the tape in its entirely even had an objection been timely made. (See Evid. Code, § 1221 ["Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth"]; People v.