People v. Kelso
[…] In the original information, filed in 2014, appellant was charged with two counts of having contact with a minor in Los Angeles County for purposes of committing a sexual offense in violation of Penal Code section 288.3, subdivision (a). The counts stated that appellant communicated with a minor ("J.D.") on two different dates (July 5, 2013 in count one and on July 7, 2013 in count two) "with the intent to commit an offense specified in Penal Code Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4, and 311.11."

Penal Code section 288.3 provides that "every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4, or 311.11 involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense." Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

In July 2015, just prior to trial, the information was amended to add three additional counts.