People v. Kelso
[…] He specifically contended: "No evidence whatever was taken placing the alleged victim, [appellant], or the cell phone in question inside the geographical/territorial jurisdiction of Los Angeles County. [¶] Therefore, jurisdiction to prosecute this matter in Los Angeles County has not been established, and the complaint must be vacated/set aside."

At the hearing, the prosecutor contended the alleged failure to question J.D. about his location when he received the texts was at most a harmless omission. (See § 995a, subd. (b)(1) [trial court has discretion to deny motion to set aside information when motion is based on "minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect which can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence"].) He offered to cure any omission the court found significant by calling J.D. to say where the communications were made or received. He stated that although California arguably had jurisdiction over certain violations that occurred in Oregon, "I haven't even charged those yet."