People v. Kelsey
[…] MCL 300.1427(1) states, in relevant part:

Sec. 427. (1) If a peace officer observes an individual conducting himself or herself in a manner that causes the peace officer to reasonably believe that the individual is a person requiring treatment, the peace officer may take the individual into protective custody and transport the individual to a preadmission screening unit designated by a community mental health services program for examination under section 429 or for mental health intervention services.


MCL 330.1427a states:

Sec. 427a. (1) If a peace officer is taking an individual into protective custody, the peace officer may use that kind and degree of force that would be lawful if the peace officer were effecting an arrest for a misdemeanor without a warrant. In taking the individual into custody, a peace officer may take reasonable steps for self-protection.

Defendant also broadly asserts, without support, that the jury instruction regarding a peace officer's ability to take a person into custody for psychiatric examination improperly shifted to defendant the burden to prove he did not have the intent to kill.