People v. Kellum
[…] In light of the STEP Act findings, defendants are equally culpable for the results of their joint criminal enterprise regardless of which one actually fired the fatal shot that killed Heard. (See People v. Garcia (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1166, 1176 [STEP Act allows accomplice liability].)

IV

In a related contention, Kellum argues the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction on count 6, shooting at an inhabited dwelling. We do not agree.

Section 246 provides that "[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ." As with "'all general intent crimes, the question is whether the defendant intended to do the proscribed act.' [Citation.] 'In other words, it is sufficient for a conviction if the defendant intentionally did that which the law declares to be a crime.'