People v. Keller
[…] Moreover, that defendant ultimately invoked his right to silence during the interrogation by Hill and Spradling showed that he understood this right. The trial court also found defendant's claim that he had asked to call an attorney prior to the interrogation incredible, particularly in light of the fact that he had a cell phone in his pocket.

¶ 34 Finally, the trial court held that the police did not violate section 103-1(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/103-1(b) (West 2014)), which provides: "After an arrest without a warrant the person making the arrest shall inform the person arrested of the nature of the offense on which the arrest is based." It found it sufficient that the police told defendant that they wished to speak with him regarding a homicide investigation.

¶ 35 Defendant also appeals the trial court's denial of his motion to suppress the eavesdrop recordings.