People v. Keller
[…] The supreme court noted the legislature has specified the remedy for a violation of the provisions of article 103 in section 103-8: "Any peace officer who intentionally prevents the exercise by an accused of any right conferred by this Article or who intentionally fails to perform any act required of him by this Article shall be guilty of official misconduct and may be punished in accordance with Section 33-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012." 725 ILCS 5/103-8 (West 2014).

¶ 44 Similarly, in this case, the remedy for a violation of section 103-1(b) is the remedy set forth in section 103-8. Indeed, section 103-1 expressly provides this: "Any peace officer or employee who knowingly or intentionally fails to comply with any provision of this Section, except subsection (b-5) of this Section, is guilty of official misconduct as provided in Section 103-8; provided however, that nothing contained in this Section shall preclude prosecution of a peace officer or employee under another section of this Code." 725 ILCS 5/103-1(h) (West 2014)). Thus, the reasoning of McGuire applies here; the remedy for a violation of section 103-1(b) is provided for by statute and is not suppression.