People v. Keller
[…] Lee, 214 Ill. 2d at 484. Initially, we note that the trial court found defendant was arrested at the time he encountered police in the parking garage. The State does not dispute this finding, and, in any event, we could not say it was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Defendant asserts several bases as to why his statements should have been suppressed.

¶ 40 1. Failure To Inform Defendant Of The Reason For His Arrest

¶ 41 Defendant first contends that the police violated his statutory right to be informed of the reason he was being arrested. Defendant points to section 103-1(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/103-1(b) (West 2014)), which provides: "After an arrest without a warrant the person making the arrest shall inform the person arrested of the nature of the offense on which the arrest is based." Defendant contends that a violation of this section warrants suppression of evidence flowing from the arrest.