People v. Keller
[…] ¶ 65 We find this argument unpersuasive as well. Further, to the extent defendant argues that the statements should have been suppressed as they were otherwise "obtained in violation of Illinois law," People v. Nieves, 92 Ill. 2d 452 (1982), as we explain below, would control on the question of admissibility.

¶ 66 2. Other Statutory Requirements

¶ 67 As defendant's remaining arguments pertain to the same statutory subsection, we will address them together. Defendant also contends that the State failed to comply with section 108A-7(b) of the Act (725 ILCS 5/108A-7(b) (West 2014)). That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Immediately after the expiration of the period of the order or extension or, where the recording was made in an emergency situation as defined in Section 108A-6, at the time of the request for approval subsequent to the emergency, all such recordings shall be made available to the judge issuing the order or hearing the application for approval of an emergency application."

Defendant points out that the recordings were returned to a judge other than the one who issued the overhear order.