People v. Keller
[…] Faith B., 359 Ill. App. 3d at 573. We decline the State's invitation to apply the abuse-of-discretion standard based on defendant's characterizations of its motions as one for sanctions or one based on lack of foundation as defendant's motions are, in fact, suppression motions. We will first address the substance of defendant's three asserted bases for suppression; we will then turn to the question of remedy.

¶ 61 1. Timely Notice

¶ 62 We first turn to defendant's argument that the State did not give timely notice before using the recordings in a proceeding. Section 108A-8(c) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/108A-8(c) (West 2014)) provides as follows:

"The contents of any recorded conversation or evidence derived therefrom shall not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other judicial or administrative proceeding unless each party not less than 10 days before such a proceeding has been furnished with a copy of the court order and accompanying application under which the recording was authorized or approved and has had an opportunity to examine
the portion of the tapes to be introduced or relied upon. Such 10-day period may be waived by the judge if he finds that it was not possible to furnish the party with such information within the stated period and that the party will not be materially prejudiced by the delay in receiving such information."

Defendant complains that the State used the recordings in a bond hearing on January 16, 2015 and before the grand jury on January 20, 2015, but did not formally disclose the that "electronic surveillance was used in this case" until January 21, 2015 (notice was given well before the trial).