People v. Keller
[…] We cannot say this finding is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 43 The State argues that suppression is not the remedy for a violation of this statute. In support, it cites People v. McGuire, 35 Ill. 2d 219 (1966). There, the supreme court held that suppression was not the remedy for a violation of section 103-7 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, chap. 38, pars. 103-7 (now codified as amended at 725 ILCS 5/103-7 (West 2014))). Section 103-7 requires the posting of notices of certain rights provided for in article 103, which is the same article in which the section at issue here appears. The supreme court noted the legislature has specified the remedy for a violation of the provisions of article 103 in section 103-8: "Any peace officer who intentionally prevents the exercise by an accused of any right conferred by this Article or who intentionally fails to perform any act required of him by this Article shall be guilty of official misconduct and may be punished in accordance with Section 33-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012." 725 ILCS 5/103-8 (West 2014).