People v. Keller
[…] Ojeda Rios, 495 U.S. at 265. Defendant notes that section 108A-7(b) contains language that is substantially similar to the language construed in Ojeda Rios. See 725 ILCS 5/108A-7(b) (West 2014) ("The presence of the

seal provided for in this Section or a satisfactory explanation for the absence thereof shall be a prerequisite for the use or disclosure of the contents of the recordings or any evidence derived therefrom."). Defendant reasons that since the language of both statutes is so similar, and because federal law preempts state law generally in the field, the Nieves test for admissibility is no longer good law and Illinois is required to adopt and apply the more stringent satisfactory-explanation test.