People v. Keith
[…] Specifically, Keith argues that a reasonable factfinder could not conclude that he was "actually aware of a substantial risk to the public, that he ignored that risk, and that the risk was so substantial that his behavior was grossly outside the norm."

In her closing argument, the prosecutor told the jury that the People were seeking a conviction only on a theory of reckless possession of an explosive, adding "[w]e're going to take maliciously off the table."

Black powder and smokeless powder are classified by statute as explosives. (§ 16510, subd. (a).) Section 18715, subdivision (a), states in relevant part: "Every person who recklessly or maliciously has in possession any destructive device or any explosive in any of the following places is guilty of a felony: . . . [¶] (3) In or near any private habitation." The jury was instructed that a "person acts recklessly when (1) he is aware that his actions present a substantial and unjustifiable risk, (2) he ignores that risk, and (3) the person's behavior is grossly different from what a reasonable person would have done in the same situation."