People v. Kathleen C.
[…] In deciding a defense motion to dismiss an information for facial insufficiency, the Court must "view the evidence in a light most favorable to the People" ( People v. Waite , 108 AD3d 985, 969 [3rd Dept. 2013] ). When viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the People, both charges, criminal impersonation in the second degree and resisting arrest, are legally sufficient and that branch of Defendant's motion is DENIED.

CPL § 170.40 Motion to Dismiss in the Furtherance of Justice

Defendant moves to dismiss the charges in the furtherance of justice pursuant to CPL § 170.40, which provides that a Court may dismiss an accusatory instrument if it finds the "existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the Defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice." A compelling factor is present if the denial of the motion would be such an abuse of discretion as to shock the conscience of the Court ( People v. Stern , 83 Misc 2d 935 [Crim.Ct., N.Y.Co. 1975] ). The Defendant bears the initial burden of setting forth compelling factors in his motion papers.