People v. Kassaz
[…] Under the cumulative error doctrine, errors that are individually harmless may nevertheless have a cumulative effect that is prejudicial. (People v. Bunyard (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1189, 1236-1245, disapproved on another ground in People v. Diaz (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1176, 1190.) As we have assumed only one error with respect to the admission of prior acts evidence, which was not prejudicial, there is no additional error to cumulate, and the doctrine is inapplicable.

IV. Sentencing Issues

A. Fine Imposed Under Section 294

Section 294, subdivision (b), provides that, "[u]pon conviction of any person for a violation of Section 261, 264.1, 285, 286, 287, or 289 or former Section 288a, where the violation is with a minor under the age of 14 years, the court may, ... order the defendant to pay a restitution fine based on the defendant's ability to pay not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), upon a felony conviction, or one thousand dollars ($1,000), upon a misdemeanor conviction ._"