People v. Kassaz
[…] OPINION

MEEHAN, J.

INTRODUCTION

Defendant Armando Hicham Kassaz was charged with 75 counts of lewd acts on a child under 14 years of age in violation of Penal Code section 288, subdivision (a). Each count contained a special allegation that defendant committed the lewd act on multiple victims within the meaning of section 667.61, subdivision (e)(4) and that he engaged in substantial sexual conduct within the meaning of section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8).

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

Under section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8), "probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to section 1385 for, ... [¶] [a] person who, in violating Section 228 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age." Section 1203.066, subdivision (b), defines "'[s]ubstantial sexual conduct'" as the "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender."

Prior to a verdict, the prosecution moved for dismissal of 11 counts (counts 13, 23-24, 29, 50-52, 63-64, 73, and 75), which was granted. The jury subsequently found defendant guilty of the remaining 64 counts and found true all special allegations.