People v. Karels
[…] Because we must review the entire record to determine if substantial evidence supported the jury's verdict, necessarily we are not limited in that assessment by what evidence the prosecutor elected to emphasize in closing argument or the Attorney General discussed in his brief or at oral argument.

To constitute substantial evidence, an inference "'"may not be based on suspicion alone, or on imagination, speculation, supposition, surmise, conjecture, or guess work."'" (People v. Davis (2013) 57 Cal.4th 353, 360; see Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) ["An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action"]; People v. Hughes (2002) 27 Cal.4th 287, 365 ["a jury may not rely upon unreasonable inferences," and "'[a]n inference is not reasonable if it is based only on speculation'"]; see also People v.