People v. Kanda
[…] (People v. Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836.) Accordingly, we conclude that the error was prejudicial.

The instructional error could not have had a prejudicial effect on the jury’s determination and verdict on the assault with a firearm charge or the enhancement for personal use because neither requires malice. Thus, although defendant’s murder conviction must be reversed, his assault conviction and attendant enhancement remain.

The Appropriate Remedy

Section 1260 provides, in relevant part, “the court may... modify a judgment appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense....” Under that section “ ‘[a]n appellate court is not restricted to the remedies of affirming or reversing a judgment.