People v. Kammann
[…] Id. Moreover, a "defendant must overcome the strong presumption that the challenged action or inaction may have been the product of sound trial strategy." People v. Smith, 195 Ill. 2d 179, 188 (2000).

¶ 37 Before turning to the question of whether defense counsel's performance was deficient in the present case, we must first consider the offense of aggravated battery and the elements thereof. Count 2 of the indictment in the present case—the only count on which defendant was found guilty—alleged an aggravated battery in violation of section 12-3.05(d)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code). 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(1) (West 2014). That section holds: "A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery **** he or she knows the individual battered to be" a person 60 years of age or older. Id. Thus, the first element of the charged offense is the commission of a battery.