People v. Kammann
[…] Count 2 of the indictment in the present case—the only count on which defendant was found guilty—alleged an aggravated battery in violation of section 12-3.05(d)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code). 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(1) (West 2014). That section holds: "A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery **** he or she knows the individual battered to be" a person 60 years of age or older. Id. Thus, the first element of the charged offense is the commission of a battery. Under section 12-3 of the Code, "A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** causes bodily harm to an individual *** ." 720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West 2014). Accordingly, in order to sustain a conviction on count 2 aggravated battery, the State was obligated to prove that defendant knowingly caused bodily harm to Rose, knowing that she was 60 years of age or older.