People v. Kaid
[…] This court holds that the People may use the simplified information format to commence the prosecution of a defendant accused of violating Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 (1) provided the content of that accusatory instrument conforms in substance to the requirements of a misdemeanor complaint.

This court finds that the original accusatory instrument, which was served and filed as a simplified information, is sufficient as a misdemeanor complaint.

It is content that governs the sufficiency of a complaint, not form. CPL 1.20 (7) defines a misdemeanor complaint as: "a verified written accusation by a person * * * filed with a local criminal court, which charges one or more defendants with the commission of one or more offenses * * * none of which is a felony, and which serves * * * as a basis for prosecution" thereof.

CPL 100.15 (1) specifies the common requirements of a misdemeanor complaint, a felony complaint and an information.