People v. Kaid
[…] This court finds that the original accusatory instrument, which was served and filed as a simplified information, is sufficient as a misdemeanor complaint.

It is content that governs the sufficiency of a complaint, not form. CPL 1.20 (7) defines a misdemeanor complaint as: "a verified written accusation by a person * * * filed with a local criminal court, which charges one or more defendants with the commission of one or more offenses * * * none of which is a felony, and which serves * * * as a basis for prosecution" thereof.

CPL 100.15 (1) specifies the common requirements of a misdemeanor complaint, a felony complaint and an information. It states in its entirety: "An information, a misdemeanor complaint and a felony complaint must each specify the name of the court with which it is filed and the title of the action, and must be subscribed and verified by a person known as the 'complainant.' The complainant may be any person having knowledge, whether personal or upon information and belief, of the commission of the offense or offenses charged. Each instrument must contain an accusatory part and a factual part. The complainant's verification of the instrument is deemed to apply only to the factual part thereof and not to the accusatory part."

An analysis of the accusatory instrument filed in this action must focus on whether the requisite elements of a misdemeanor complaint were contained therein.