People v. Kaid
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A simplified information cannot be superseded by an information inasmuch as a superseding information may only be substituted for an information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint. (People v Baron, 107 Misc.2d 59 [App Term, 2d Dept]; CPL 100.50; 170.65.)

CPL 100.25 (1) states in its entirety: "A simplified information must be substantially in the form prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles, the commissioner of parks and recreation, or the commissioner of environmental conservation, as the case may be."