People v. Kaid
[…] The factual part is on the back of the complaint and it states that at the time and place of occurrence, the defendant did sell alcohol to a person under the age of 21 years of age known to the police department. Moreover, the requirement that the complainant's verification of the instrument is deemed to apply only to the factual part has been complied with as the factual portion of the complaint is subscribed and verified in the same manner and using the same language as the front of the complaint.

CPL 100.15 (2) states in pertinent part: "The accusatory part of each such instrument must designate the offense or offenses charged."

This requirement has been met as the complaint states that the defendant is allegedly in violation of section 65 (1), sale of alcohol to a minor.