People v. Kahler
[…] A conviction for first-degree criminal sexual conduct under this subsection thus requires proof that: "(1) penetration occurred with another person, and (2) the other person was 'under 13 years of age.'" People v Eisen, 296 Mich App 326, 330; 820 NW2d 229 (2012). As defined by MCL 750.520a(r), "sexual penetration" is "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but emission of semen is not required."

MCL 750.520c(1)(a) provides:

A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:



(a) That other person is under 13 years of age.
Similar to first-degree criminal sexual conduct, a conviction under second-degree criminal sexual conduct requires proof that (1) the person engaged in sexual contact with another person, and (2) that other person was under 13 years old. People v Piper, 223 Mich App 642, 645; 567 NW2d 483 (1997).