People v. K.A. (In re K.A.)
[…] That statement by the court rendered any later objection by respondent to the admission of inadmissible hearsay fruitless; thus, respondent's initial objection was sufficient to preserve further alleged hearsay violations for review. See People ex rel. Klaeren v. Vill. of Lisle, 202 Ill.2d 164, 178, 781 N.E.2d 223 (2002) ("[T]here is no need to object when it is apparent that an objection would be futile.").

¶ 116 Although section 104-25 of the Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/104-25(a) (West 2020)) does contain some unique rules for hearsay-specifically that "[t]he [trial] court may admit hearsay or affidavit evidence on secondary matters such as testimony to establish the chain of possession of physical evidence, laboratory reports, authentication of transcripts taken by official reporters, court and business records, and public documents"-that section does not eliminate the evidentiary rules governing hearsay at discharge hearings. See People v.