People v. K.A. (In re K.A.)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Cardona, 2013 IL 114076, ¶ 23, 986 N.E.2d 66. Because the standard of proof at a discharge hearing is the same standard as required for a criminal conviction, the appropriate standard of review is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Mayo, 2017 IL App (2d) 150390, ¶ 29, 79 N.E.3d 359.

¶ 91 Section 20-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, in part, that "[a] person commits arson when, by means of fire or explosive, he or she knowingly[ ] *** [d]amages any real property, or any personal property having a value of $150 or more, of another without his or her consent[ ]." 720 ILCS 5/20-1 (West 2018). Generally, proof of any criminal offense requires proof that (1) a crime occurred and (2) the person charged with the crime committed the offense. People v. Ehlert, 211 Ill.2d 192, 202, 811 N.E.2d 620 (2004).