In re J.W.
[…] We accordingly conclude that Fieldman's statement was nontestimonial, and that the introduction of Fieldman's statement did not violate minor's right to confrontation.

II. THE JUVENILE COURT ERRED IN FAILING TO DECLARE THE OFFENSE TO BE A MISDEMEANOR OR A FELONY

Minor argues remand is necessary because the juvenile court failed to declare the assault with a deadly weapon to be a misdemeanor or a felony, as required by Welfare and Institutions Code section 702. The People agree that remand for the required declaration is appropriate.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 states, in pertinent part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." An "explicit declaration" is required. (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204 (Manzy W.).) Such a declaration "determines the maximum period of physical confinement" to which the minor is subject.