People v. Juarez
[…] The change of plea form specifically stated, "Client agrees to waive all time credits at time of sentence."

But a problem arises with the statement by the trial court to appellant that, "If you do not waive those time credits, then the plea is busted." Although the trial court may have meant to tell appellant, "If you do not waive those time credits, the court has the discretion to bust the plea," it did not do so. And, as pointed out by both appellant and respondent, neither did the trial court inform appellant, pursuant to section 1192.5, that the trial court could withdraw its approval of the plea.

Section 1192.5 provides: "If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so."