People v. Juarez
[…] By contrast, "an order determining a motion to quash a subpoena ... issued in the course of prosecution of a criminal action, arises out of a criminal proceeding for which no direct appellate review is authorized" ( Santos, 64 N.Y.2d at 704, 485 N.Y.S.2d 524, 474 N.E.2d 1192 [citations omitted] ).

Judge Rivera's claim that our decision impermissibly intrudes upon the jurisdiction of the Appellate Division as granted under Article VI, section 4(k) of the New York State Constitution (see Rivera J., dissenting op. at 1200, 82 N.Y.S.3d at 346–47, 107 N.E.3d at 566–67) is misguided. That section specifies that "the right to appeal to the appellate divisions from a judgment or order which does not finally determine an action ... may be limited or conditioned by law." As this Court has explained, "[t]he text of the controlling constitutional provision ... permits the Legislature to expand the jurisdiction of the Appellate Division but not contract it, except with regard to appeals from nonfinal orders " (People v.