People v. Juarez
[…] Thus, in limiting appellate review of such an order, "the [l]egislature acted in accordance with article VI, § 4(k) of the New York Constitution, not in violation of it" (Farrell, 85 N.Y.2d at 70, 623 N.Y.S.2d 550, 647 N.E.2d 762 ).

The critical distinction between orders addressing subpoenas that precede, as opposed to follow, the commencement of a criminal action is grounded in the plain language of the CPL, which governs "[a]ll criminal actions and proceedings" ( CPL 1.10[1][a] ). Specifically, a "criminal action ... commences with the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court" ( CPL 1.20[16] ), and a "criminal proceeding" includes "any proceeding which (a) constitutes a part of a criminal action or (b) occurs in a criminal court and is related to a ... criminal action ... or involves a criminal investigation" ( CPL 1.20[18] ). Definitionally, an order resolving a motion to quash a subpoena that is issued prior to the filing of an accusatory instrument does not arise within the context of a "criminal action."