People v. Juarez
[…] Both are obviously final with respect to the subpoenaed nonparty (see generally Arthur Karger, Powers of the New York Court of Appeals § 5:10 at 137 [3d ed rev 2005] [describing the "third party finality principle, which comes into play when a motion or petition is presented in an action or proceeding that affects the rights and/or liabilities of a third person who was not previously a party thereto"] ).

Robles argues that she is a journalist who interviewed defendant in the course of gathering news and so her testimony and notes are privileged under Civil Rights Law § 79–h, New York's Shield Law. Section 79–h (c) states that a journalist shall not be "adjudged in contempt by any court in connection with any civil or criminal proceeding" for refusing to disclose information that enjoys the law's qualified privilege. This provision provides the statutory authority for a journalist's appeal from the denial of a motion to quash a subpoena in a criminal proceeding.

While the statute only provides a "[q]ualified protection for nonconfidential news," it provides "absolute protection for confidential news" (compare Civil Rights Law § 79–h [c] with id. § 79–h [b] ). In other words, although a journalist may be required under certain limited circumstances to disclose nonconfidential news (see infra, Part IV), a newsperson may never be held in contempt "for refusing or failing to disclose any news obtained or received in confidence ... notwithstanding that the material [sought] is ... highly relevant to a particular inquiry of government" (Civil Rights Law § 79–h [b] ).

As I find that the Shield Law provides a sufficient statutory foundation for overcoming the limits on interlocutory criminal appeals contained in the CPL, I do not have reason to rely on Judge Fahey's alternate, constitutional argument.