People v. Juarez
[…] Robles responds that, in light of the videotaped confession already in their possession, the People's expected use of her testimony amounts to mere bolstering, and to overcome the protection of the Shield Law requires a quantifiably greater showing than the existence of mere additional supportive material.

Under Civil Rights Law § 79–h (c), a journalist may not be held in contempt for failing to disclose unpublished news and a court a may not order that news' disclosure

"unless the party seeking such news has made a clear and specific showing that the news: (i) is

highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party's claim, defense or proof of an issue material thereto; and (iii) is not obtainable from any alternative source."

There is no dispute here that the People have met the first and third prongs. However, the People have not met the second prong, because they have failed to make a clear and specific showing that the news they seek disclosed "is critical or necessary" to their claim.