In re J.T.
[…] Flynn, supra, 77 Cal.App.4th at page 772, where the defendant and his group of gang members outnumbered the victim and took advantage of the victim's fear to take and retain her purse, J.T. and her companions outnumbered Buenrostro when they rode up behind her and surrounded her on their bicycles. After J.T. grabbed Buenrostro's necklace, Buenrostro stood "in shock" as J.T. and her companions pushed Buenrostro's granddaughter to the ground. Buenrostro testified that she was frightened for the safety of her nine-year-old granddaughter and the two other children with her. (See § 212 [requisite fear can be "[t]he fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery"].)