In re J.S.
[…] Similar to the minor in In re C.H., here, defendant was declared a ward of the court as a result of admitting a violation of subdivision (a) of section 288. Since defendant is ineligible for a DJF commitment under the holding of In re C.H., defendant does not have to register pursuant to section 290.008.

Violating subdivision (b) of section 288 is included in the offenses listed in Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (b). However, the list does not include a violation of subdivision (a) of section 288.

Section 290.008 reads: "(a) Any person who, on or after January 1, 1986, is discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the custody of which he or she was committed after having been adjudicated a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because of the commission or attempted commission of any offense described in subdivision (c) shall register in accordance with the Act. [¶] (b) Any person who is discharged or paroled from a facility in another state that is equivalent to the Division of Juvenile Justice, to the custody of which he or she was committed because of an offense which, if committed or attempted in this state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses described in subdivision (c) shall register in accordance with the Act. [¶] (c) Any person described in this section who committed an offense in violation of any of the following provisions shall be required to register pursuant to the Act: [¶] . . . (1) any violation of . . . [section] 288 . . . ."