In re J.S.
[…] At the dispositional hearing the juvenile court declared J.S. a ward of the court, removed him from his parent’s home, and committed him to the Log Cabin Ranch School. The court granted probation on the condition that J.S. complete the Log Cabin Ranch School program and other probation terms that included prohibitions against possessing weapons, drugs and alcohol. This timely appeal followed.

         DISCUSSION

         I. Sufficient Evidence Supports The Concealed Firearm Allegations

         Section 25400, subdivision (a)(2) makes it a crime to “carr[y] concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” Section 29610 prohibits a minor from possessing “a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” As to both charges, J.S. asserts the prosecutor was required to prove the barrel length of the gun was less than 16 inches. We disagree.