In re J.S.
[…] Circumstantially, that is clear too, beyond a reasonable doubt. It was capable of being concealed because he did conceal it.” The court also rejected the defense argument that there was insufficient evidence the gun’s barrel was less than 16 inches long. It explained: [I]n order for a jury or a judge to be satisfied it was substantially concealed, when part of it is showing, is the barrel has to be less than 16 inches in length. But that is when there is an issue of, whether it was substantially concealed or was it mostly not concealed. But in this case, it was entirely concealed.”

Under section 25400, subdivision (a)(2), a person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when he or she “[c]arries concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” Section 29610 provides that “A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.”