People v. J.R. (In re J.R.)
[…] Accordingly, presuming in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier of fact could reasonably deduce from the evidence, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the finding that the minor committed assault with a deadly weapon.

2. Rioting

The minor contends that the prosecution did not sufficiently prove the element of "acting together" as was required to sustain the allegation that the minor was "rioting" under section 404.

Section 404, subdivision (a) defines "riot" as "[a]ny use of force or violence, disturbing the public peace, or any threat to use force or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by two or more persons acting together, and without authority of law." "It [is] not necessary that a previous agreement between the aggressors should have been alleged, or have existed, to bring such offenses within the inhibitions of section 404." (People v.