In re J.R.
[…] Finally, there was sufficient evidence to establish the minors lacked the Honda's owner's consent to drive or take the vehicle. The minor contends Rivera's testimony that he did not give the minors consent to take the vehicle was insufficient to establish that element of the crime because he did not qualify as the Honda's owner. According to the minor, Vehicle Code section 460's definition of "owner" applies to Vehicle Code Section 10851, subdivision (a). Vehicle Code section 460 defines "owner" as "a person having all the incidents of ownership, including the legal title of a vehicle whether or not such person lends, rents, or creates a security interest in the vehicle; the person entitled to the possession of a vehicle as the purchaser under a security agreement . . . ." The minor argues that Rivera was not the Honda's "owner" because legal title was in his cousin's name and there was no security agreement.