In re J.P.
[…] The Attorney General relies on In re Shaun R. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1129, 1141. That case, however, merely held that a general provision keeping prior court orders in effect does not revive for purposes of appeal a prior order that has become final. Here, on the other hand, the court specifically imposed the conditions in the order at issue in this appeal.

Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), a juvenile court may impose "any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." In spite of the juvenile court's broad discretion, "[a] probation condition 'must be sufficiently precise for the probationer to know what is required of him, and for the court to determine whether the condition has been violated,' if it is to withstand a challenge on the ground of vagueness.