People v. Jorge G. (In re A.G.)
[…] We reject the father's jurisdictional and voidness arguments. ¶ 78 We next consider the father's contention that the circuit court wrongfully terminated his parental rights in that the State failed to prove that he was an unfit parent. As to this argument, we will first examine whether the court's finding under section 1(D)(b) of the Adoption Act was supported by the manifest weight of the evidence (ground (b)). ¶ 79 Section 1(D)(b) provides that a person may be declared an unfit parent for "failure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare." 750 ILCS 50/1(1)(D)(b) (West 2016). Under this section, "a trial court must focus on the reasonableness of the parent's efforts to show interest, concern, or responsibility and not necessarily on success of those efforts." In re M.J. and A.J., 314 Ill.