People v. Jorge G. (In re A.G.)
[…] In re Custody of Ayala, 344 Ill. App. 3d 574, 584 (citing Ligon v. Williams, 264 Ill. App. 3d 701, 707). ¶ 74 Generally, a petition to adjudicate must "reasonably inform[] the respondent of a valid claim made under a general class of cases of which the circuit court has jurisdiction. In re T.B., 215 Ill. App. 3d 1059, 1059 (1991) (citing In re G.W.S., 196 Ill. App. 3d 107 (1990)). The statutory requirements of the petition to adjudicate are delineated in section 2-13(2) of the Act. That section provides that the petition:

"shall allege that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, with citations to the appropriate provisions of this Act, and set forth (a) facts sufficient to bring the minor under
Section 2-3 or 2-4 and to inform respondents of the cause of action, including, but not limited to, a plain and concise statement of the factual allegations that form the basis for the filing of the petition ***." 705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2014).
Additionally, the petition "must allege that it is in the best interest of the minor and the public that [the minor] be adjudicated a ward of the court and may pray generally for any relief available under [the] Act." Id. § 2-13(3).