People v. Jordan
[…] In Gonzales, the defendant sped through a red light and hit the victim’s car broadside in the intersection. (Gonzales, supra, 29 Cal.App.4th at p. 1689.) There was no question the victim was not an accomplice to the vehicular manslaughter. The issue in Gonzales was whether, under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), gross vehicular manslaughter constituted a serious felony. Section 1192.7, subdivision (c) describes several categories of felonies deemed to be serious felonies and subdivision (c)(8) includes within that description “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm.” Specifically, Gonzales argued that since the statute explicitly identified only two types of homicide, it intended to exclude other forms, such as vehicular manslaughter.