People v. Jordan
[…] Slaughter (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1187, 1202; People v. Tobias (2001) 25 Cal.4th 327, 332-333; In re Meagan R. (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 17, 24-27.)

As for defendant’s concern that our interpretation renders the accomplice exception meaningless, it does not. Our interpretation is limited to circumstances which create the legal impossibility of finding the victim an accomplice to their own manslaughter. But, the accomplice exception does not apply only to gross vehicular manslaughter convictions. In addition to vehicular manslaughters, Penal Code section 1192.8 includes within the definition of a serious felony “any violation of... Section 2800.3, subdivision (b) of Section 23104, or Section 23153 of the Vehicle Code, when any of these offenses involve the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other than an accomplice, or the personal use of a dangerous or deadly weapon, within the meaning of paragraph (8) or (23) of subdivision (c) of [Penal Code] Section 1192.7.” (Pen. Code, § 1192.8, subd. (a).) That is, included within that definition are felonies which are not defined, as vehicular manslaughter is, by causing the death of another.