People v. Jones
[…] In Unzueta, the defendant exercised peremptory challenges against two prospective jurors who had disabled family members. (Unzueta, supra, 85 Cal.App.5th at p. 76.) The defendant's justification was that the jurors might be too" 'sympathetic'" to the plaintiff, who was permanently disabled as a result of the medical care she received. (Id. at pp. 73, 76.) On appeal, the plaintiff contended having a disabled family member was a "prohibited bas[i]s for excusing the jurors under California law." (Id. at p. 78.)

The Second District Court of Appeal agreed, concluding that Code of Civil Procedure section 231.5 bars reliance on such a characteristic to remove prospective jurors. (Unzueta, supra, 85 Cal.App.5th at p. 71.) As amended effective January 1, 2017, that statute provides: "A party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of a characteristic listed or defined in Section 11135 of the Government Code, or similar grounds." (Code Civ.