People v. Jones
[…] (Gov. Code, § 11135, subd. (a).) These "protected bases [also] include a perception that a person has any of those characteristics or that the person is associated with a person who has, or is perceived to have, any of those characteristics." (Id., § 11135, subd. (d).)

Defendant asserts similar reasoning applies to striking jurors based on marital status, a characteristic also listed in Government Code section 11135. But Code of Civil Procedure section 231.5 prohibits striking a prospective juror based on "an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of a [protected] characteristic" (italics added), not based on the protected characteristic itself.