People v. Jones
[…] Although we believe that Unzueta was correctly decided on its facts, we decline to adopt any broad suggestion in the decision that Code of Civil Procedure section 231.5 categorically, and without regard to any consideration of juror bias, prohibits using peremptory challenges "on the basis of" the protected characteristic under Government Code 11135. (Unzueta, supra, 85 Cal.App.5th at p. 71.) Whereas other case law and statutory authority independently prohibit the exercise of peremptory strikes "on the basis of" several of those characteristics, we do not read Code of Civil Procedure section 231.5 to do the same for all the characteristics listed in Government Code section 11135. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (a) [prohibiting peremptory challenges "on the basis of the prospective juror's race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation"].)

Defendant next argues Prospective Juror A.'s support for his brother, who had been involved in a criminal case, "operates as a proxy for race."