People v. Jones
[…] Piatkowski, 225 Ill.2d at 566. In determining whether the evidence was closely balanced, a reviewing court must make a "commonsense assessment" of the evidence. Belknap, 2014 IL 117094, ¶ 52. To show that the evidence was closely balanced, a defendant must show that the error was prejudicial, i.e., that the error alone severely threatened to tip the scales of justice against him. People v. Adams, 2012 IL 111168, ¶ 21 (quoting Herron, 215 Ill.2d at 187).

42 In this case, defendant was charged with first degree murder on an accountability basis. See 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2014); 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2010). As such, the State was required to show that defendant "either before or during the commission of [the first degree murder], and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, [] solicited], aid[ed], abet[ed], agree[d], or attempted] to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." See 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2014); 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (c) (West 2010).

43 Defendant argues that the evidence in this case was closely balanced because the sole issue was whether defendant knew that anyone in the vehicle was planning to shoot someone or that defendant knowingly abetted them.