People v. Jones
[…] Verdict and Sentence

The jury found defendant guilty of assault on a child causing death. The court sentenced defendant to a prison term of 25 years to life. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Retrial on Child Abuse Homicide

The jury in defendant’s first trial acquitted him of second degree murder but convicted him of involuntary manslaughter, a lesser included offense. The first jury deadlocked on the charge of child abuse homicide. Defendant contends that because involuntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of child abuse homicide, section 1023 barred retrial on the greater offense.

Section 1023 states: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.”

The People argue defendant’s failure to object in the trial court forfeits his right to raise the issue on appeal. However, an appellate court possesses the discretion to review a waived or forfeited claim to avert a claim of inadequate assistance of counsel. (People v.