People v. Jones
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Cuevas, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 384.) Accordingly, this portion of defendant’s appeal of his sentence is dismissed for failure to obtain a certificate of probable cause.

II

Diagnostic Evaluation

Defendant next contends the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to order a diagnostic evaluation under section 1203.03. He is wrong.

At the time of sentencing, defendant acknowledged his case was not one in which probation could be granted absent a finding of “unusual circumstances, ” and requested that the court order an evaluation pursuant to section 1203.03. Under section 1203.03, subdivision (a), if the court “concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, [it] may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days....”