People v. Jones
[…] The prosecutor argued a jury view was unnecessary, given the large number of photographs in the case. The defense reminded the court that it had allowed a jury view in the second trial, and argued an actual viewing was better than a two-dimensional picture.

The court denied the request because the scene could be recreated through photographs. The court also noted there had been remodeling changes since the crime. Recognizing its ruling differed from its previous ruling, the court concluded it had made a mistake in permitting the view in the prior trial.

Penal Code section 1119 permits a court to determine that “it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed.” A trial court’s decision whether to permit a jury view is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (People v.