People v. Jones
[…] [Citations.]... Evidence of incompetence may emanate from several sources, including the defendant's demeanor, irrational behavior, and prior mental evaluations. [Citations.] [Citation.]" (People v. Lewis, supra, 43 Cal.4th at pp. 424-425.) Section 1367, subdivision (a) provides that a defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial if, "as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." Section 1368, subdivision (b) provides, "If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections 1368.1