People v. Jones
[…] Johnson, 237 Ill. 2d 81, 89 (2010)), but the Supreme Court in Terry recognized an exception to the warrant requirement. "Under Terry, a police officer may briefly stop a person for temporary questioning if the officer has knowledge of sufficient articulable

facts at the time of the encounter to create a reasonable suspicion that the person in question has committed or is about to commit a crime." People v. Lee, 214 Ill. 2d 476, 487 (2005). This suspicion must amount to more than a mere hunch. Gherna, 203 Ill. 2d at 177. Illinois has codified the law of Terry in section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963: "[A] peace officer *** may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense *** and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2014).

¶ 45 When reviewing the officer's actions, a court applies an objective standard to decide whether the facts available to the officer at the time would lead an individual of reasonable caution to believe that the actions taken were appropriate. People v.