People v. Jones
[…] Furthermore, this Court has concluded that while a minimum sentence of 25 years is substantial, it is not comparable to sentences of death and life without parole. See People v Payne, 304 Mich App 667, 675; 850 NW2d 601 (2014). Rather, a 25-year sentence "allow[s] for review of an individual defendant's progress toward rehabilitation and provides a meaningful opportunity for release on parole." Id. Therefore, Jones has not presented any unusual circumstances that would render the punishment outlined in MCL 769.12(1)(a) disproportionate.

A 25-year mandatory sentence under MCL 769.12(1)(a) will be imposed if a defendant's "subsequent felony is a serious crime . . . and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies . . . ." MCL 769.12(1)(a). Jones was convicted of CSC-III, which is a serious crime as defined by MCL 769.12(6)(c).