People v. Jones
[…] (Medina, supra, 24 Cal.App.5th at p. 66.)

For section 11361.8, subdivision (e) to apply to Jones there were two requirements, not one, as Jones contends. In addition to having completed his sentence, Jones's "eligibility for reduction turn[ed] on whether he [was] a person who 'would not have been guilty of an offense or who would have been guilty of a lesser offense under [Proposition 64] had that act been in effect at the time of the offense.' " (Medina, supra, 24 Cal.App.5th at p. 66.)

Section 11359, in pertinent part, provides:

"(b) Every person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment.

"(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if: