People v. Jones
[…] Similarly, section 451.5, defining the elements of aggravated arson, provides the punishment for the offense is "imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years to life" (§ 451.5, subd. (b)), but additionally provides a person sentenced for aggravated arson "shall not be eligible for release on parole until 10 calendar years have elapsed." (§ 451.5, subd. (c); see also § 667.7, subd. (a)(1) [defining a "habitual offender" and providing under certain circumstances the habitual offender "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life and shall not be eligible for release on parole for 20 years"].)