People v. Jones
[…] As it relates to this offense, section 664, subdivision (a), provides, "[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." That section does not provide for a minimum term of imprisonment or a minimum parole eligibility date. (See § 3046, subd. (a) ["An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole."].)

Because we were remanding the matter for resentencing, we did not believe it necessary to address the additional sentencing error pointed out by the Attorney General. (See People v. Lockheart, supra, B255880, at fn. 6.)