People v. Jones
[…] DISCUSSION

1. The Trial Court Erred in Imposing 15-Year-to-Life Terms for Attempted Willful, Deliberate and Premeditated Murder

Jones and Lockheart correctly assert that the trial court erred in imposing an indeterminate state prison term of 15 years to life for each count of attempted willful, deliberate and premeditated murder, an error the Attorney General had identified in her brief in the initial appeal. As it relates to this offense, section 664, subdivision (a), provides, "[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." That section does not provide for a minimum term of imprisonment or a minimum parole eligibility date. (See § 3046, subd.