People v. Jones
[…] (b)), but additionally provides a person sentenced for aggravated arson "shall not be eligible for release on parole until 10 calendar years have elapsed." (§ 451.5, subd. (c); see also § 667.7, subd. (a)(1) [defining a "habitual offender" and providing under certain circumstances the habitual offender "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life and shall not be eligible for release on parole for 20 years"].) And, as discussed, section 3046, which specifies the default minimum parole eligibility date of seven calendar years (§ 3046, subd. (a)(1)), also states that an inmate serving a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served "a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole" as established by any other law (§ 3046, subd. (a)(2)), plainly suggesting the two terms are not identical in their meaning. (See Roy v.