People v. Jones
[…] (Franklin, at p. 269.) Given the changes in the legal landscape, our high court remanded the case for the trial court to determine whether the defendant had sufficient opportunity to make a record of mitigating evidence for later use at his youth offender parole hearing. (Id. at pp. 269, 284.)

Whereas Senate Bill No. 260 added section 3051 to the Penal Code and made youth offender parole hearings available for juveniles who committed their controlling offense before age 18 (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4); the Legislature has since amended the age threshold to age 23 (Stats. 2015, ch. 471, § 1), and now to age 25 (Stats. 2017, ch. 684, § 1.5 [eff. Jan. 1, 2018]). In addition, the Legislature recently amended section 3051 to add subdivision (b)(4) as follows: "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole by the board [of Parole Hearings] during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions." (Stats. 2017, ch. 684, § 1.5, [eff. Jan. 1, 2018].)

While the Legislature recently extended youth offender parole hearings in the 25th year of incarceration to juveniles serving an LWOP sentence (§ 3051, subd.