People v. Jones
[…] People v. Taylor, 164 Ill. 2d 131, 140-41 (1995). After the trial court reviews all the evidence and determines there is

insufficient evidence to justify the giving of a particular jury instruction, its determination will not be overturned except for a finding of an abuse of discretion. People v. McDonald, 2016 IL 118882, ¶ 42.

¶ 53 Defendant argues that the accomplice witness instruction should have been given because there was probable cause to believe Thompson was guilty of the murder on the theory of accountability under section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (c) (West 2014). Section 5-2(c) provides that a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when "either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense."

¶ 54 Defendant argues that there is probable cause to establish that Thompson acted as an accomplice in the shooting death of Tate.