People v. Jones
[…] He also contends section 356 made Pirone's violent conduct admissible to avoid creating a misleading impression that favored the prosecution and prejudiced him. Waiting until the reply brief to make an argument forfeits the argument. (People v. Bonilla (2007) 41 Cal.4th 313, 349-350.) We deem these arguments forfeited and decline to address them. (People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 1017, fn. 26 [" 'points raised in the reply brief for the first time will not be considered, unless good reason is shown for failure to present them before' "].)

Section 356 provides, in part: " Where part of an act . . . is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; . . . and when a detached act . . . is given in evidence, any other act . . . which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." --------

III. ALLEGED INSTRUCTIONAL ERRORS

A. General Legal Principles

The trial court must instruct on the general principles of law relevant to and governing the case, including all of the elements of a charged offense. (People v.