People v. Jones
[…] Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d at 65. The first step in the plain error analysis is

determining whether an error occurred. People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 565 (2007). Here, we find that no error occurred.

¶ 16 The right to a jury trial is a fundamental right guaranteed by our federal and state constitutions. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d at 65, citing U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 149 (1968); Ill. Const. 1970, art. I §§ 8, 13. A defendant may waive the right to a jury trial, but for that waiver to be valid, it must be knowingly and understandingly made. People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 269 (2004); see also 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2012) ("Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court"). A trial court has the duty to ensure that a defendant waives his right to a jury trial expressly and understandingly. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d at 66, citing People v. Smith, 106 Ill. 2d 327, 334 (1985) (collecting cases).