People v. Jones
[…] Defendant contends that (1) the trial court's order violated section 1054.3, subdivision (b) because the clinical interview ordered by the court did not bear a reasonable relationship to his mental state defense, given his offer to limit Kalechstein's testimony; (2) the order violated his privilege against self-incrimination and his rights to due process, counsel, and a fair trial; and (3) the court abused its discretion by refusing to require either the presence of defense counsel or the tape recording of the interview.

Section 1054.3, subdivision (b)(1) provides as follows: "Unless otherwise specifically addressed by an existing provision of law, whenever a defendant in a criminal action or a minor in a juvenile proceeding brought pursuant to a petition alleging the juvenile to be within Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code places in issue his or her mental state at any phase of the criminal action or juvenile proceeding through the proposed testimony of any mental health expert, upon timely request by the prosecution, the court may order that the defendant or juvenile submit to examination by a prosecution-retained mental health expert. [¶] (A) The prosecution shall bear the cost of any such mental health expert's fees for examination and testimony at a criminal trial or juvenile court proceeding. [¶] (B) The prosecuting attorney shall submit a list of tests proposed to be administered by the prosecution expert to the defendant in a criminal action or a minor in a juvenile proceeding. At the request of the defendant in a criminal action or a minor in a juvenile proceeding, a hearing shall be held to consider any objections raised to the proposed tests before any test is administered. Before ordering that the defendant submit to the examination, the trial court must make a threshold determination that the proposed tests bear some reasonable relation to the mental state placed in issue by the defendant in a criminal action or a minor in a juvenile proceeding. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term 'tests' shall include any and all assessment techniques such as a clinical interview or a mental status examination."

a. Application of statue